High School Football: AP Week 4 Illinois Rankings

0

The latest ranking of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to a panel of Associated Press sports writers.

Class 8A

1. South Maine (8) (3-0) 107 2
2. Marist (1) (3-0) 96 3
3. Naperville-Center (2) (2-1) 74 1
4. Warren (2-1) 73 4
5. Neuqua Valley (3-0) 64 5
6. Lincoln-Way East (2-1) 53 T6
(tie) Glenbard West (3-0) 53 T6
8. Bolingbrook (3-0) 26 8
9. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0) 21 9
10. South Elgin (3-0) 12 NR

Other people receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 7, Oswego East 5, Lockport 5, Glenbard East 4, O’Fallon 4, Edwardsville 1.

Class 7A

1. Loyola (11) (3-0) 119 1
2. Mount Carmel (1) (3-0) 107 2
3. Brother Rice (3-0) 98 3
4. Batavia (3-0) 82 7
5. Wheaton North (2-1) 53 5
6. Hersey (3-0) 49 8
7. Saint Rita (1-2) 39 4
8. Wheaton Warrenville South (2-1) 25 North
9. Beijing (3-0) 22 10
(tie) Normal (3-0) 22 NR (tie) St. Charles North (2-1) 22 6

Others who received votes: Hononegah 13, Buffalo Grove 5, Prospect 4.

Class 6A

1. Cary Grove (6) (3-0) 123 1
2. Kankakee (3-0) 99 2
3. Saint-Louis East (7) (2-1) 95 1
4. Crete-Monnee (2-1) 92 3
5. Lémont (3-0) 73 4
6. Springfield (3-0) 65 5
7. Prairie Ridge (3-0) 62 7
8. Washington (2-1) 26 8
9. Crystal Lake Center (2-1) 18 6
10. Lake forest (2-1) 15 9

Other people receiving votes: Vernon Hills 14, Kenwood 11, Simeon 6, Richards 4, Belvidere North 3, Grayslake 3, Chatham Glenwood 2, Wauconda 2, Harlem 1, Carmel 1.

Class 5A

1. Rochester (11) (2-1) 110 2
2. Providence (2-1) 96 4
3. Fenwick (2-1) 70 3
4. Marion (3-0) 61 5
5. Mascoutah (3-0) 55 6
6. Sycamore (2-1) 46 8
7. Peoria (2-1) 45 7
8. Morris (3-0) 43 9
9. Metamora (3-0) 30 T10
10. Marmion (3-0) 19 NR

Other votes: Sterling 10, Morgan Park 7, Streator 6, Glenbard South 3, Decatur MacArthur 2, Mahomet-Seymour 2.

Class 4A

1. Catholic Joliet (13) (3-0) 130 1
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (2-1) 107 2
3. Richmond-Burton (3-0) 101 3
4. Saint Francis (2-1) 91 5
5. Quincy Notre-Dame (3-0) 85 4
6. Genoa-Kingston (3-0) 59 6
7. Bethalto Civic Memorial (3-0) 35 NR
8. Phillips (1-2) 28 10
9. Coal City (2-1) 21 8
10. Dixon (3-0) 17 NR
(tie) Mont Sion (2-1) 17 7

Other votes: Stillman Valley 7, Hyde Park 6, Murphysboro 4, Carterville 3, Breese Central 2, Peoria Notre Dame 1, Cahokia 1.

Class 3A

1. Wilmington (9) (3-0) 117 1
2. Princeton (3) (3-0) 107 2
3. Monticello (3-0) 91 3
4. Tolono unit (3-0) 77 4
5. Williamsville (2-1) 70 5
6. Byron (3-0) 55 7
7. Farmington (3-0) 42 8
8. Mount Carmel (3-0) 40 9
9. Montini (1-2) 26 6
10. Durand (3-0) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Reed-Custer 7, Benton 6, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3, Peotone 3, Nashville 2, Wheaton Academy 2, Carlinville 1.

Class 2A

1. Decatur Saint Teresa (9) (3-0) 117 1
2. Catholic IC (3) (3-0) 108 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (3-0) 96 3
4. Breese Mater Dei (3-0) 83 4
5. Rockridge (2-1) 57 T6
6. Tri-Valley Downs (3-0) 55 5
7. Bismarck-Henning (3-0) 49 T6
8. Pana (3-0) 34 8
9. Sterling Newman (2-1) 25 9
10. Rushville-Industry (3-0) 10 10

Other persons receiving votes: Tremont 8, Knoxville 7, Bishop McNamara 6, Clifton Central 3, Athens 1, Johnston City 1.

Class 1A

1. Lena-Winslow (11) (3-0) 119 2
2. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) (2-1) 92 1
(tie) Mount Sterling (Brown County) (3-0) 92 3
4. Cumberland (3-0) 75 6
5. Christian Aurora (3-0) 73 7
6. Camp Point Central (3-0) 59 8
7. Fulton (2-1) 38 T4
8. Carrollton (2-1) 24 9
9. Winchester Central West (3-0) 22 NR
10. Kewanee (Wethersfield) (2-1) 19 Q4

Others receiving votes: Forreston 18, Greenfield-Northwestern 7, Princeville 6, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 5, Ottawa Marquette 5, St. Bede 4, Abingdon 2.


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.