Alabama High School Football Rankings: ASWA Week 8

0

The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released the latest edition for the 2021 season of its high school football power rankings. The first place votes, the record and the total points of the pool were taken into account.

CLASS 7A

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Thompson (20); 8-0; 240

2. Vacuum cleaner; 8-0; 179

3. Downtown Phoenix; 8-0; 161

4. Auburn; 6-1; 126

5. James Clemens; 8-0; 113

6. Fairhope; 6-1; 105

7. Montagne de Chêne; 6-1; 71

8. Theodore; 6-1; 68

9. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 57

10. Company; 6-2; 12

Others who received votes: Baker (5-2) 4, Prattville (5-3) 3, Daphne (4-2) 1.

BEST OF:Montgomery Area High School’s Top Week 7 Students: Anthony Rogers Scores 4 TDs in Pike Road Win

CLASS 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (19); 7-0; 237

2. Hartselle (1); 8-0; 181

3. Mountain stream; 6-1; 139

4. Hélène; 8-0; 134

5. Strong Spanish; 6-1; 117

6. Heather; 7-1; 101

7. Pinson Valley; 5-2; 73

8. Saralande; 6-2; 71

9. Hueytown; 6-1; 56

10. Jackson-Olin; 6-1; 15

Others who received votes: Opelika (5-3) 9, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 4, McAdory (6-2) 3.

PATRIOT PATH:Pike Road No.1 football at full blast as top rookies lead win over Andalusia

CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (17); 7-0; 230

2. Pleasant grove (3); 6-1; 187

3. Leeds; 8-0; 156

4. Alexandria; 7-0; 143

5. Guntersville; 6-1; 103

6. Central-Clay Co.; 7-1; 102

7. UMS-Wright; 6-1; 92

8. Russellville; 6-1; 56

9. Greenville; 6-1; 32

10. Parker; 6-1; 22

Others who received votes: Saint-Paul (4-3) 9, Fairview (6-1) 5, Sylacauga (5-2) 2, Andalusia (5-3) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Handle (17); 6-0; 228

2. Madison Aca. (2); 6-1; 180

3. Stamina; 7-0; 160

4. Chr. American. (1); 6-1; 150

5. North side; 5-1; 108

6. Stream; 7-0; 95

7. Gordo; 5-2; 89

8. Saint-Jacques; 6-1; 56

9. western limestone; 5-2; 30

10. Jackson; 6-2; 20

Others who received votes: Oneonta (7-1) 5, Priceville (6-1) 4, Bibb Co. (6-2) 3, Cherokee Co. (5-2) 3, Anniston (5-2) 2, Williamson (5-3) 2, Alabama Chr. (5-2) 1, Good Hope (6-2) 1, Mobile Chr. (3-4) 1, Randolph (7-1) 1, West Morgan (4-4) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (20); 6-0; 240

2. Catholic-Montgomery; 8-0; 180

3. Trinity; 7-0; 144

4. Piedmont; 6-1; 123

5. Opp; 7-1; 115

6. Winfield; 8-0; 113

7. Lauderdale Co.; 8-0; 69

8. Saks; 7-1; 50

9. Flomaton; 5-1; 44

10. TR Miller; 6-2; 39

Others who received votes: Bayside Aca. (6-2) 12, Montgomery Aca. (5-2) 6, Plainview (5-2) 4, Ohatchee (4-3) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Clarke Co. (14); 6-1; 216

2. Lanet (5); 6-2; 190

3. Bible of the Hill of Mars; 5-2; 159

4. Ariton (1); 8-0; 148

5. Elba Island; 7-1; 122

6. * Spring garden; 7-0; 93

7. * Cleveland; 5-2; 73

8. GW Long; 5-1; 51

9. Leroy; 6-1; 43

10. Luverne; 6-0; 19

Others who received votes: Colbert Co. (5-2) 5, Tanner (6-2) 5, Aliceville (5-2) 4, BB Comer (6-2) 3, Falkville (4-3) 3, Midfielder (6-1) 3 , Sand Rock (6-1) 2, * South East-Blount (4-3) 1.

* – Records include 1 forfeit by Cleveland and 2 by Southeastern-Blount for ineligible players.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (16); 6-0; 227

2. Fresh water (4); 7-0; 190

3. Maplesville; 7-0; 163

4. Pickens Co.; 6-1; 138

5. Heritage of Decatur; 6-2; 107

6. Wadley; 8-0; 104

7. Notasulga; 6-1; 71

8. Keith; 6-1; 59

9. Sumiton Chr .; 6-1; 40

10. Millry; 5-2; 15

Others who received votes: Loachapoka (4-2) 10, Meek (5-2) 6, Samson (6-2) 4, Cedar Bluff (4-3) 3, Hubbertville (5-2) 2, Marion Co. (6-2) 1 .

AISA

1. Autauga Aca. (19); 7-0; 237

2. Escambia Aca .; 6-1; 171

3. Liberal Arts Pike (1); 6-1; 169

4. Aca rooms .; 6-1; 138

5. Glenwood; 5-2; 114

6. Sparta; 6-0; 102

7. Patrician; 5-2; 82

8. Lee-Scott; 5-2; 63

9. Jackson Aca .; 6-1; 33

10. Mâcon-Est; 5-3; 26

Others who received votes: Lowndes Aca. (5-3) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (4-2) 1, Morgan Aca. (4-3) 1.


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.